R-33-09 Agr. w/ State of IL/IL Dep. of Nat. Resources/Office of Water ResourcesRESOLUTION k- 3
[…] Contractor further acknowledges that the Department of Natural Resources may declare the contract
void if the preceding certification is false or if the Contractor, or any affiliate, is determined to be
delinquent in the payment of any debt to the State during the term of the contract.
V. In accordance with 30 ILCS 500/50 -14 that the bidder or Contractor is not barred from being awarded
a contract under this Section. The Contractor acknowledges that the Department of Natural
Resources may declare the contract void if this certification is false.
VI. It is not in violation of Section 50 -14.5 of the Illinois Procurement Code that states: "Owners of
residential buildings who have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Lead Poisoning
Prevention Act (410 ILCS 45) are prohibited from doing business with the State of Illinois or any State
agency until the violation is mitigated ".
VII. It has not paid any money or valuable thing to induce any person to refrain from bidding on a State
contract, nor has Contractor accepted any money or other valuable thing, or acted upon the promise
of same, for not bidding on a State contract. (30 ILCS 500/50 -25).