In addition, reviews of the Program will be performed, and regular contact with the VILLAGE OF LEMONT will be maintained to both maximize the Program's coordination and adhere to federal guidelines. The federal Uniform Guidance, 2 CFR 200.332(d), requires that pass -through entities "monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved." As a direct recipient of federal funds for State and Local Fiscal Recovery, and as a pass -through entity providing federal finding to Subrecipients delivering the program, DOTH, as authorized by Cook County, is responsible for monitoring its subrecipients and their use of federal funds in a